Privacy / cookie policy

The protection of privacy and the security of personal data are very important to NautaDutilh N.V. (NautaDutilh). We handle personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and the provisions of other applicable laws, regulations and rules. NautaDutilh may amend this Privacy / Cookie policy from time to time (date of last amendment: March 9, 2016). On this website, you can always view the latest version of our Privacy/ Cookie policy.

What do we use your data for?
If you send us an e-mail, we will use your personal data for the purpose of responding to your questions or comments. If you sign up to receive newsletters or to attend a particular event (e.g. a seminar), we will use your personal data to send you the newsletter(s) requested or to register you as a participant at the relevant event. In the context of our commercial relationship with you, we may also send you newsletters or invitations on our own initiative. In addition, we may process  personal data for the purpose of complying with a statutory requirement or, if applicable, in connection with the provision of our services. Lastly, if you make use of the facility to apply for a job or send your CV online via our website, your personal data will be processed in this regard.

Personal data may be processed by us and/or our group companies (in Belgium (Brussels), Luxembourg (Luxembourg), the United Kingdom (London) and the United States (New York)) for the purposes specified above. As the United States does not offer a level of personal data protection similar to the European Union, we have arranged for contractual safeguards. In connection with the provision of our services, personal data may also be transferred to countries outside the European Union where necessary e.g. in the context of international legal proceedings or cross-jurisdictional legal services, or because we use service providers outside the EU in which case we will arrange for contractual safeguards. We have notified our processing activities to the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). More details concerning our processing activities (such as purposes, categories of data and categories of recipients) can be found in the public notification register on autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl under the name "NautaDutilh".

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on the user's computer when he/she visits a website. We use cookies that are necessary in order to communicate over the internet or in order to provide a requested service (functional cookies).

If you select a language in which to view the website (Dutch, English or French) we place a cookie to display the site in the language chosen. This cookie is stored on your computer for 1 year, so that you do not have to select the language again the next time you visit our website.

We also place functional cookies for the security of the website and the user. These are session cookies, which means that they are temporary and will be removed from your computer after you close the internet browser following your visit to the website.

In addition we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. In this regard, our website will be analyzed in order to, for example, count the number of visitors to the site and see which pages are visited the most. This will enable us to improve our website and our services. Google Analytics uses cookies to carry out its analysis and for technical support. We have entered into a data processing agreement with them and have disabled the option to 'share data' with them for their own purposes. These cookies are (currently) stored for a period ranging from the duration of the session to 2 years. Data which are recorded include your IP address (from which the last 3 digits are removed), the number of pages visited, the time and duration of the visit, your location, the origin of the visit, the type of hardware and software used, interaction visitor and your search history. The data obtained will be transferred to Google and saved by Google on servers in the United States; a country which does not provide for a similar level of data protection as the European Union. Click here to learn more about Google Analytics. We do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.

On the website it is also possible to share certain pages and articles through various social media and applications. This occurs by means of an AddThis tool which uses cookies for this purpose. Such cookies are (currently) stored for a period ranging from the duration of the session to 2 years. We are not responsible and/or liable for the use of data by AddThis and/or other external parties.

When you first visit our website, it is explained that by continuing to use the website and clicking on the next page, or, closing the cookie notice, you give permission to place 'add this' cookies. We register your consent with a cookie. If you do not give permission you will still be able to visit our website, in which case the functional and google analytics cookies will be stored on your computer. If you select a language or decide to share articles/pages the relevant additional cookie(s) will also be placed. We will use a cookie to register whether or not you have given permission to place 'add this' cookies. This cookie is stored for 1 year. We also store your IP address, as well as the date and time on which you gave such permission.

You can remove or accept cookies and change your permission settings at any time. If you have refused to accept cookies and remove the cookie which registers this choice, you will be asked for your permission again when you visit our website.

Most internet browsers can be set or re-set to accept cookies, block cookies or notify you whenever you receive a cookie. To find out how you can change your browser settings and remove cookies, see the instructions for the relevant browser and/or use the "Help" function (this can usually be accessed from the browser's toolbar).

Below this Privacy/Cookie policy you will find an overview of the cookies placed on your computer and the consequences if they are removed or not accepted.

Your rights
You have the right, at any time, to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes and/or the receipt of specific or all types of marketing information. Objections can be sent to: NautaDutilh N.V., for the attention of Business development, Marketing & Communications department, Antwoordnummer 47610, 1070 VD Amsterdam (no postage necessary), or info@nautadutilh.com.

You also have the right to request NautaDutilh, insofar as it processes personal data as a data controller within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), to inform you of the personal data it holds relating to you and, to the extent applicable, to request that such data be corrected, supplemented, deleted or blocked. Requests to this effect can be sent to NautaDutilh N.V., Business development, Marketing & Communications Department, P.O. Box 7113, 1007 JC Amsterdam, or info@nautadutilh.com.

Security of your data
NautaDutilh has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing.

Table: Overview of cookies placed and the consequences if the cookies are not placed

Which company places the cookie

Name cookie

Purposes cookie

Storage period cookie

Consequences if cookie is not accepted

Google Analytics
  (Google Inc.)

__ga:  Used to distinguish users

Measure visitor behaviour to improve   website and service. The following data are collected: your IP address (last   3 digits are masked), the number of pages visited, the time and duration of   the visit, your location, the origin of the visit, the type of hardware and   software used, interaction visitor and your search history.

2 years

Analysis visitor behaviour not   possible.

Google Analytics

(Google Inc.)

__utma: Used to distinguish users and   sessions

Idem

2   years

Idem

Google   Analytics

(Google   Inc.)

__utmb: Used to determine new   sessions/visits

Idem

30   minutes

Idem

Google   Analytics

(Google   Inc.)

__utmc: Used to determine whether the   user was in a new session/visit

Idem

During the session

Idem

Google   Analytics

(Google   Inc.)

__utmz: Explains how user reached the   site

Idem

6 months

Idem

Google   Analytics

(Google   Inc.)

__utmv: Used to store visitor-level   custom variable data (currently not applicable)

Idem

2 years

Idem

AddThis

(AddThis   Inc.)

user_segment, uid, uvc, uit: User id   and login time tracking.

To allow for sharing of articles and   pages.

2 years

Sharing articles and pages is not   possible with this function.

AddThis

(AddThis   Inc.)

atuvc, atshc: This cookie keeps track   of the  “share” count

Idem

During the session

Idem

AddThis

(AddThis   Inc.)

bt: This is a behavior retargeting   cookie.

Idem

2 years

Idem

AddThis

(AddThis   Inc.)

di: Date tracking cookies for determining   expiration of other cookies

Idem

2 years

Idem

AddThis

(AddThis   Inc.)

dt: Date tracking cookies for determining   expiration of other cookies

Idem

30 days

Idem

AddThis

(AddThis   Inc.)

loc: Geolocation cookie

Idem

2 years

Idem

AddThis

(AddThis   Inc.)

psc: View counter cookie

Idem

2 years

Idem

AddThis

(AddThis   Inc.)

ssc, ssh, sshs: Service share history   , used for configuring our preferred services

Idem

2 years

Idem

NautaDutilh  

Nd-language

Store language choice.

1 year

The language setting is returned to   the original setting..

NautaDutilh  

Nd-cookies

Store choice whether non functional cookies   are accepted.

1   year

If this cookie is removed, your choice   is removed and you will be asked again for your permission when you visit the   website.

NautaDutilh  

ASP.net_sessionId

To enable a visit to the website.

During the session

You cannot visit our website without   this cookie.

NautaDutilh  

EPI   Anti forgery cookie

For the security of the website and   the user.

During the session

Idem