Overslaan en naar de inhoud gaan

Hoe kunnen we u helpen?

Deze pagina is niet beschikbaar in deze taal. Deze pagina is beschikbaar in de volgende talen:

  • Engels
  • 02-06-2020

Calculation of the majority at partner and shareholder meetings is not always easy. Fortunately, the Code of Companies and Associations (CCA) has clarified the rules in this area.

For partnerships (personenvennootschappen/sociétés de personnes), the rules are as follows. The CCA provides that when the partners meet and take decisions, they constitute a partners' meeting, a corporate body defined by law (Art. 4:12 CCA). The partners' meeting decides unanimously, meaning that all partners must be present or represented in order for the meeting to take decisions. The articles can provide that the partners' meeting shall take decisions by majority vote. Such a provision is valid except for changes to the essential object of the partnership, which must be approved unanimously. When stipulating that decisions may be approved by a majority, it is advisable to define the required majority and quorum. If no quorum is provided, it could be inferred that all partners need to be present and that decisions are approved by a simple majority of the votes cast. In general, unless provided otherwise, each partner has one vote regardless of the size of his or her stake in or contribution to the partnership.

Click here to read more on this topic in our latest newsletter.

Cookie melding

Onze website gebruikt alleen cookies wanneer er video's afgespeeld worden. De video's worden gestreamd vanaf Vimeo. Onze website gebruikt geen tracking cookies en/of derde partij cookies als er geen video content afgespeeld wordt. Hier vindt u de privacy/cookie policy voor meer informatie.